Personal Data Protection Law

MIGRATION POLICY ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The protection and legal guarantee of personal data, which is regulated as a constitutional right, is important in terms of fundamental rights and freedoms. We are aware of our responsibility and attach great importance to the safe use of your personal data. The protection of your personal data that you share with us in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”) and the use of this information in accordance with KVKK are among our top priorities. That is why we would like to explain to you in more detail the processing of personal data and your rights in this regard.

Pursuant to KVKK, your personal data is only within the framework explained below; will be processed, recorded, stored, updated and shared with third parties where permitted by the legislation.

Data Retention and Data Security

Your personal data will be stored as long as the data processing purpose is valid. If the data is required to be kept subject to legal periods and for reporting and information purposes to legal authorities and relevant public authorities, these limits will be complied with. Necessary security measures are taken in order to prevent the stored and recorded data from being lost, not falling into the hands of unauthorized persons and preventing illegal use.

Data Sharing

Without your explicit consent, your data will not be used for any other purpose, and will not be shared or transferred to third parties in the country or abroad, except for legal obligations and official institutions and organizations. In order for personal data to be shared and processed with third parties from whom we receive services and cooperate in order to carry out our activities as GÖÇMENBÜRO and to increase our service quality, your explicit consent to be given in printed or electronic form, such as your recorded voice approval or your written consent on the Contract/permission form, is required.

Rights Regarding the Protection of Personal Data

In accordance with the provisions of the KVKK, by applying to the GÖÇMENBÜRO Responsibles as of 07 October 2016;

You can learn whether your personal data is processed or not,
If your personal data has been processed, you can request information,
You can learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used in accordance with this purpose,
You can learn whether personal data is transferred or not, and if so, the third parties to whom the transfer is made,
Request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
It may request deletion within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the legislation,
Request the correction and deletion of personal data to be forwarded to third parties,
If you suffer damage due to unlawful processing, you can request the compensation of the damage.

Changes to Data Privacy Principles

Depending on the changes in the legislation, there may be changes in the principles shared here. In case of changes, necessary announcements will be made on our website, and we recommend that you visit our website regularly to be aware of these changes.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small pieces of information that are loaded by your internet browser and stored on your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit our website. When a connection is established between your browser and the server, the site recognizes you through cookies.

The purpose of using cookies is to provide convenience to users visiting our website. Cookies may also be used to speed up your future activities and experiences on our sites. We also use cookies to help us gather anonymous and aggregated statistical data that allows us to understand how people use our sites, and to help us improve the structure and content of our sites. This data is not information that could enable us to identify you.

There are four types of cookies according to their intended use: Session Cookies, Performance Cookies, Functional Cookies and Advertising and Third Party Cookies. GOCMENBÜRO uses “session cookies” and “permanent cookies” on its websites. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are kept in the user’s browser until they leave the GOCMENBÜRO website. Persistent cookies are cookies that remain in the user’s browser unless they are deleted by the user. The lifetime of cookies varies depending on the browser settings made by the user.

Many internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default. You can change these settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are sent to your device. For detailed information on how to adjust your browser settings, please refer to your browser’s instruction or help screen.

Start WhatsApp
Whatsapp
Hello 👋
Can we help you?